Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how TrekWorld uses and protects any information that you give TrekWorld when you use this website.

TrekWorld is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TrekWorld may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 12, 2011.

Registration
You must register on TrekWorld in order to use certain of the TrekWorld’s online services and functions. If you just want to browse TrekWorld, registration is optional.

During registration, you may be required to provide contact information, consisting of an email address, username and password.

You can select any username you want, except that your username cannot be an impersonation, the same or confusingly similar to a famous trademark, or be a term that is offensive in any way. You may, but are not obligated to, use your own name. If you do use your own name, you consent to it being passed to others by use of the functions of TrekWorld. TrekWorld reserves the right to reject or remove any username that does not meet applicable standards.

What We Collect
We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, username and password
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do with the Information We Gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads and collect information when users visit our site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on our site, other websites and other forms of media about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, check out http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp .

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Some of TrekWorld’s business partners (such as advertisers) use cookies on the website. TrekWorld has no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by TrekWorld only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Email from TrekWorld for Newsletters and Announcements
TrekWorld may use your username and email address to provide you with email newsletters and announcements. TrekWorld also offers you the option to unsubscribe from newsletters and announcements by return email.

Significant Announcements by Email
TrekWorld may also use your registered name and email address to provide you with significant announcements about TrekWorld functions or services that you are registered to use, about TrekWorld, about any user account you may create, about fulfillment of a specific transaction you have requested, or about other significant developments that may affect your use of the TrekWorld. You cannot opt-out of this kind of email.

Additional Information for Specific Purposes
TrekWorld may request additional information from you on product order forms or other online transaction forms. Such forms may require you to provide contact information (such as name and mailing or shipping address) and payment information (such as credit card number and credit card expiration date). Information that you provide in this way may be used for billing and accounting purposes, for recording products and services that you have licensed, bought or downloaded, and to fill your orders. TrekWorld may use this contact information to communicate about orders, products, services, or fees or charges.

TrekWorld may use an outside shipping company to ship orders and uses a credit card processing company to process payments for goods and services. These companies have access to user information in order to perform their functions.

TrekWorld may partner with other third parties to provide specific goods or services. When you sign up for such goods or services, TrekWorld will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these goods or services. TrekWorld does not authorize third party providers to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose related to these goods or services.

Communications with Others
TrekWorld may allow you to contribute comments to articles or communicate by means of online functions.

Nothing requires you to disclose your identity to others. If you choose to disclose your identity to third parties using any Site function or service, you do so at your own risk. TrekWorld is not responsible for the privacy or security of any information, personal or otherwise, that you may choose to communicate or exchange using the functionality of TrekWorld.

Each item of information or any materials you contribute for such purposes are your “Public Content.” Public Content must be content and information that you have a right to disclose and transfer and must not violate any other person’s privacy or intellectual property rights.

Feedback to TrekWorld
TrekWorld has feedback functionality on the Contact page that allows you to submit comments, suggestions or bugs found. TrekWorld may collect your name or username and email address in order to follow up with you or thank you for a suggestion.

Anonymous Data
TrekWorld may track the website to analyze trends, administer the website, track your actions and use of the website, record transactions and gather demographic information for aggregate use. Such analysis is not linked to personally identifiable information.

TrekWorld may share aggregated demographic and usage information with its partners and advertisers. This aggregated information is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links to Other Websites
TrekWorld may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information
If you provide personally identifiable information changes (such as an email address or ZIP code), TrekWorld will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove your personal data. This can usually be done on the Contact page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to trekworldeditors@trekworld.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Protection of Minors
Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to register on TrekWorld or use any functionality for which registration is required.

Business or Asset Transfer or Sale
TrekWorld may be sold, might sell or buy businesses or assets of businesses, or TrekWorld might merge with another business. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that TrekWorld, a line of business of TrekWorld, or substantially all the assets of TrekWorld are transferred, customer information may well be one of the transferred assets. TrekWorld will make reasonable effort to provide notice on the website and to notify you via email to the most recent email address that you have provided to TrekWorld of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Release of Information for Legal Reasons
TrekWorld may release information concerning your use of TrekWorld (including, but not limited to, posted Public Content, registration information, and network records) when it believes in good faith that such release is appropriate to comply with the law (for example, pursuant to a statutory demand, subpoena, warrant or court order), to protect against fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of TrekWorld, to protect TrekWorld’s rights or property, enforce any contract between you and TrekWorld, or if TrekWorld reasonably believes that a situation involving danger of death or injury to any person requires disclosure.

Limited Use
TrekWorld does not intend to sell, share, or rent information obtained on this website other than as discussed in this privacy policy.

Changes in this Privacy Policy
If TrekWorld decides to change its privacy policy, TrekWorld will post those changes on TrekWorld’s Site so TrekWorld’s users can remain aware of what information TrekWorld collects, how TrekWorld uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, TrekWorld discloses it.